The TN-1 Visa for Canadian Professionals

The TN-1 Visa for Canadian professionals is a result of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). This visa is available only to citizens of Canada and does not apply to permanent residents of Canada. This section will discuss the benefits of the TN-1 visa and the application process for Canadian professionals.

 

Employment visa

 

What are the requirements for a TN-1 Visa for a Canadian Professionals?

To qualify for admission into the United States under this classification, an individual must:

  • be a Canadian citizen;
  • intend to engage in employment in an approved NAFTA profession. (list of approved TN professions)
  • have an offer of employment from a U.S. Company;
  • possess the necessary credentials to be considered a professional in the approved profession on your application. A bachelor’s degree or higher is usually required for all approved professions on the list. If the profession requires licensing, then the applicant must possess the requisite license
  • intend to stay in the U.S. for a temporary period only, and show no demonstrable immigrant intent.

 

What is the process to obtain a TN Visa?

Canadian citizens are not required to obtain a visa to enter the United States. Instead, citizens of Canada requesting to enter on a TN visa at the Port of Entry will receive TN status with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) at the time of entering the United States.

To qualify for admission, citizens of Canada, at the U.S. Port of Entry, must:

  • Request TN status.
  • Bring the original documentation and provide a copy of the applicant’s college degree and employment records which establish qualification for the prospective job.
  • Provide a letter from the prospective U.S.-based employer offering him/her a job in the United States.
  • Pay a fee of $50 USD

Canadian Nonimmigrant

 

What are the benefits of the TN visa for Canadians?

  • There is no limit on the number of TN visas granted in the U.S. per year. This means that as a Canadian professional, you will be guaranteed a TN-1 visa if you meet all of the other requirements for obtaining the visa.
  • You will have permission to legally work in the U.S. Thanks to NAFTA, the TN-1 status allows Canadian professionals to enter the United States to work in a professional capacity.
  • You may renew your TN-1 visa indefinitely. TN-1 status is granted for a period of three years, but can be renewed indefinitely for additional three year periods.
  • There is very little waiting time for your TN-1 visa to be processed. As mentioned previously, your TN-1 visa application may be made at the border at a port of entry. If you can provide the correctly completed application, required documents and the appropriate fee, you may be granted a TN-1 visa on the same day that the application is made.
  • You may bring your spouse and dependent children with you to the U.S. for the duration of your stay here. Dependents of the TN-1 petitioner may apply for a TD status visa and accompany the principle petitioner to the U.S.

 

Immigration Application

 

Can I apply to extend my TN Visa status?

A citizen of Canada who is living and working in the U.S. on TN status may apply with USCIS to extend his or her TN status at any time. The employer can file a form with USCIS and pay an application fee, or the Canadian citizen can return to Canada and re-apply at the Port of Entry with the same documentation that was required for the initial application.

Contact our Los Angeles immigration attorneys now for a FREE consultation and see how we can help you.

Leave a comment