Tag Archives: Form I-485

Relationship Requirements for a Marriage-Based Green Card

What are the relationship requirements for a Green Card through marriage?

You must be legally married to qualify for a marriage-based visa or green card.  You do not need to have been married in the U.S. for your marriage to be considered legal.   A legal marriage is one that is officially recognized by the...

Read more

Guide to Receive USCIS Case Updates via Email and Text Message

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has improved greatly with the way that they handle electronic notifications for status updates on an applicant’s pending case. Any inquiring applicant may log on, at any time, to USCIS.gov and click on the “Check your Case Status” link to receive a visual update on the progress...

Read more