Tag Archives: E Visa

Employee Qualifications for the E-1 Visa Treaty Trader

General Qualifications for the Employee of an E-1 Visa Treaty Trader

Once the principal applicant has obtained registration as a Treaty Investor or Trader, it is relatively easy to obtain E visas for the qualifying employees.  If the principal E visa holding employer is not an individual, it must be an enterprise...

Read more

E Visa Holder Dependents

 

Family of E-1 Treaty Traders and Employees

Treaty traders and employees may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age.  Their nationalities need not be the same as the treaty trader or employee.  These family members may seek E-1 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and, if approved,...

Read more

E-1 Visa Requirements

General Requirements for an E-1 Visa Treaty Trader

  The general qualifications of an E-1 visa treaty trader require that the treaty trader must: -Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation  
  • Carry on substantial trade
 
  • Carry on principal trade between the United States and the treaty country which qualified the treaty trader...
Read more

E-1 Treaty Trader Visa

 E-1 Treaty Trader Visa

The E-1 nonimmigrant visa classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf.  Certain employees of such a...

Read more