Tag Archives: E-2 visa requirements

E-2 Visa Requirements

What are the requirements for an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa?

In order for a foreign individual to qualify for E-2 classification, the treaty investor must:
  • Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
  • Have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital...
Read more

The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

What is the E-2 Visa for immigrant Investors?

Individuals who wish to invest a significant amount of capital in the United States may qualify for the E-2 visa.  The E-2 visa is a treaty investor visa, meaning that the foreign national must come from a qualifying treaty country.   There is no official minimum amount...

Read more