Tag Archives: COS

Financial Ability for the F-1 Student Visa

 

Financial Ability for the F-1 Student Visa

 

How can I prove my financial ability for my F-1 change of immigration status application with the USCIS?  

There are no specific documents that can prove that you are able to pay for the studies.  There are...

Read more

COS INELIGIBILITY OR RESTRICTIONS

COS INELIGIBILITY OR RESTRICTIONS

Some nonimmigrant visa status holders are prohibited by immigration law to change status within the U.S.   Not all nonimmigrants in the U.S. are allowed to change their nonimmigrant status.   If you were admitted in any of the following nonimmigrant categories, you will not be able to change your nonimmigrant status.   You cannot request a...
Read more

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker Visa

In order for you to enter the United States lawfully on a nonimmigrant visa to work temporarily in the U.S. your prospective employer must typically file a nonimmigrant petition with USCIS on your behalf. The main nonimmigrant temporary worker classifications are discussed in this article. For more information on each specific visa category,...

Read more

What is Immigrant Intent?

What is Immigrant Intent and How Can it Affect my Nonimmigrant Visa?

"Every alien shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer at the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status..."

This means that a consular...

Read more