How to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence for Entrepreneurs or Investors

As you likely know, your green card and permanent resident status is only valid for two years.  If your status is based on investment, it is conditional. You are granted this conditional Two-year  resident status on the day you are lawfully admitted to the United States, and the time accrues from that date.  To remove the conditions on your permanent resident status, you must file a “Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions” with USCIS.

 

Immigration Application

 

When must I remove the conditions of my Permanent Resident Green Card with USCIS?

Your conditional green card is valid for two years.   Please note that there is a very special time-frame within the 90-day period immediately before the second year anniversary of your receipt of your card.  During this time,  you must submit your “Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions”. For assistance with your petition or any other green card concern you may have, please contact our experienced Los Angeles immigration attorneys today for a FREE consultation.

 

What are the USCIS requirements to remove the conditions on my conditional U.S. green card?

USCIS requires certain specific evidence to be provided with your petition to remove conditions. In order to provide you with the best assistance as to the evidence required, please contact our experienced U.S. immigration attorneys now for a free consultation.

 Liberty

 

What happens after I file my “Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions” with USCIS?

USCIS will send a receipt for filing the petition that you should carry this receipt with your green card as proof of your valid status.  Your extended status as a conditional permanent resident will last for 6 months or until your petition has been processed, whichever takes longer.

 

What happens if I do not file a “Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions” with USCIS?

You will automatically lose your conditional permanent resident status after two years if you do not file a petition as required by USCIS.    At that point you will be out of status and you will become removable from the United States.

 US Immigration Lawyer

What if I am late filing my petition with USCIS?

In some instances, USCIS will accept a late filing of an application.  You may file a late petition to remove conditions with USCIS provided you submit a:

  • Request to excuse your late filing
  • Written explanation that shows that your failure to file on time was for good cause and due to extenuating circumstances

For assistance with submitting your late petition or for help with any other green card issue you may have, please call or email JCS Immigration and Visa Law Office. Our experienced Los Angeles immigration attorneys can help you today!

 

How will my petition affect my dependents?

It is possible for your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 to accompany you to the U.S. and be be admitted with you on the same  two-year conditional period.  If you apply to remove conditions, the approval would extend to the statuses of your accompanying family members.  This means that  the conditions will be removed from your spouse and children’s Green Card status.  As a lawful permanent residents or U.S. Green Card holders, your spouse and children will be authorized to work or attend school in the U.S. If you would like assistance in bringing your loved ones or obtaining lawful permanent status for them, please contact our U.S. immigration lawyers in Los Angeles now for a free consultation.

Comments are closed.