E Visa Holder Dependents

 

Family of E-1 Treaty Traders and Employees

Treaty traders and employees may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age.  Their nationalities need not be the same as the treaty trader or employee.  These family members may seek E-1 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and, if approved, generally will be granted the same period of stay as the employee.  Spouses of E-1 workers may apply for work authorization by filing a USCIS application and submitting the correct fee.  If approved, there is no specific restriction as to where the E-1 spouse may work.

Family of E-2 Treaty Investors and Employees

Treaty investors and employees may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age.  Their nationalities need not be the same as the treaty investor or employee.  These family members may seek E-2 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and, if approved, generally will be granted the same period of stay as the employee.  If the family members are already in the United States and are seeking change of status to or extension of stay in an E-2 dependent classification, they may apply by filing a n application and submitting the appropriate fee.  Spouses of E-2 workers may apply for work authorization by filing a USCIS application also with the appropriate fee.  If approved, there is no specific restriction as to where the E-2 spouse may work.

Extension of E Visa for Family Members

The E-1 treaty trader, the E-2 treaty investor and their family members may travel abroad and will generally be granted an automatic two-year period of admission when returning to the United States.  Unless the family members are accompanying the E visa holder at the time the latter seeks admission to the United States, the new readmission period will not apply to the family members.  To remain lawfully in the United States, family members must carefully note the period of stay they have been granted in E status, and apply for an extension of stay before their own validity expires

 

Many workers who apply for E-3 dependent visas encounter significant difficulty bringing their families to the U.S. Our experienced Los Angeles immigration attorneys can help you get your family’s visa status approved quickly, allowing you to embark on your investment together.  [LINK TO CONTACT JCS]

 

 

Comments are closed.