Criteria for the O-1A Visa

Evidentiary Criteria for O-1A Visa 

To be eligible for the O-1A  visa, you must be able to provide  evidence that you have received a major, internationally-recognized award.  This type of award may be a Nobel Prize or similar.  In the absence of such an award, the applicant may provide evidence of at least (3) three of the following:

  • Proof that the beneficiary has received a nationally or internationally recognized prize or award for excellence in their field
  • Proof of  membership in associations in their field.  The organization should  require outstanding achievements, as judged by known experts in the field
  • Proof of professional or major trade publications, newspapers or other major media about the beneficiary or their work in their field.
  • Original scholarly articles published in scientific, scholarly, or business-related journals
  • Authorship of  publications in  professional journals or other major media in the field
  • Contracts or other reliable evidence proving high salary or other remuneration for services
  • Participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the field of specialization
  • Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation

If the above standards do not readily apply to the beneficiary’s occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence in order to establish eligibility.

If you need help in petitioning to bring your extraordinary employee to the U.S., please call or email JCS Immigration and Visa Services.  Our experienced Los Angeles immigration and visa attorneys have focused exclusively on immigration law and can provide you with expert legal counsel for your best visa opportunities.   [LINK TO CONTACT JCS]

Comments are closed.