Category Archives: J Visa

J-2 Visas for Spouses and Child(ren) of J-1 Visa Holders

J-2 Visas for Spouses and Child(ren) of J-1 Visa Holders

Many J-1 exchange visitors may obtain J-2 visas for spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 to accompany them to the United States.  Eligibility for a J-2 visa depends on the specific exchange program being offered to the J-1 non-immigrant...

Read more

J-1 to U.S. Green Card

J-1 to Green Card

The J-1 visa is a dual intent visa, which means that you are able to apply for adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident in the United States without invalidating your J visa status.  Individuals present in the United States on J-1 visas are eligible to apply for a Green...
Read more

Change of Status from an J-1 Visa to an F-1 Visa

Can I apply for a change of status from J-1 to F-1?

  A nonimmigrant present in the United States on J-1 Visa status can change his or her status to F-1 student status in one of two ways.  You can either travel outside of the United States then reenter in F-1 status, or you can submit...
Read more

Specific J Visa Eligibility Requirements and Fees

Specific J Visa Eligibility Requirements and Fees

 

Sponsors screen and select their program participants according to the eligibility criteria for each program category. Some categories require that a personal interview be part of the screening and selection process. In addition to program-specific criteria, all participants must satisfy English language proficiency...

Read more