Category Archives: Family-Based Immigration

3 crucial evidence for marriage green card approval

This post is intended as resources for applicants of green card based on marriage to understand the types of evidence that are crucial to the approval of the application.

Number one: evidence that you are currently living together.

Evidence of living together include lease agreement signed by both parties, jointly owned residential deed, mail addressed to each...
Read more

The Child Status Protection Act under USCIS

CHILD STATUS PROTECTION ACT

Can Children of U.S. Citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents obtain U.S. Visas?

 

The Immigration and Nationality Act permits qualifying U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (LPRs) to petition for certain family members, such as children, to obtain immigrant visas.  A sponsored individual,...

Read more

CSPA Age Formula

CSPA Age Formula

  1. Determine the age of the applicant on the date that a visa number becomes available.
  2. The date that a visa becomes available is the later of (a) the first day of the month of the Department of State (DOS) Visa Bulletin, which indicates availability of a visa for that preference...
Read more