B-1 Temporary Business Nonimmigrant Visa

The B-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visitor visa that allows a person to travel to the United States for temporary business. “Business” means a legitimate commercial or professional activity, not including local employment or labor for hire. Examples of temporary business conducted while visiting under the B-1 visa include: attending an academic or scientific conference, negotiating a contract, or conducting research.

Read more about B-2 Visitor/Tourist visas and other Nonimmigrant Visas.

 

What are the requirements for a B-1 Visa?

USCIS has specific requirements that must be met before they will issue a B-1 visa. In order to visit the United States under a B-1 visa, you must show:

  • the purpose of the trip is for business,
  • the trip is temporary and for a set period of time,
  • you maintain a foreign residence that you do not plan on abandoning,
  • you have substantial economic or social ties to a residence abroad,
  • you have permission to enter a foreign country at the end of stay,
  • you have appropriate financial arrangements to support travel costs, as well as the purpose of the visit.

If you do not have sufficient funds to support yourself while in the U.S., you must provide convincing evidence that another person will support you financially. If you would like help in proving that you meet the requirements for a B-1 visa, please contact our experienced Los Angeles immigration and visa attorneys. We offer a free initial consultation!

 

How long can I visit the U.S. for on a B-1 Visa?

An individual who enters the U.S. on a B-1 business visa may stay in the United States for an initial admission period is of one year, with one 6 month extension available.

 

Immigration Application

 

Are there any USCIS compensation and employment guidelines for holders of a B-1 Visa?

If the applicant is coming to the United States under the direction of an employer, any profits must go to the employer abroad and all profits must accrue abroad. All payments to the B-1 visa employee should be made abroad as well. If a service being performed by the employee should not be one in which a U.S. worker would have been hired to do likewise, the service being provided should not primarily be benefiting the U.S. entity as local work.

 

How do I apply for a B-1 Business Visa?

You must go to the U.S. Embassy in your home country to apply for a visitor B-1 visa. Generally all applicants, ages 14-79, must participate in an interview with an embassy consular. Applicants are encouraged to apply for an interview with the embassy as soon as possible because waiting times vary in each embassy.

Visa Application Approved Stamp Shows Entry Admission Authorized

What documents are required for a B-1 visa application?

Applicants must submit a nonimmigrant visa application to the U.S. Department of State website. This is an online electronic form used to gather important personal information. A valid passport is required, plus a passport style 2 x 2 photograph of you. The Consular Officer will use the information from your application and from your interview to determine your eligibility. Additionally, you must provide evidence for the purpose of the trip and evidence of the financial arrangements that will support your visit. Examples of acceptable evidence include: return plane or train tickets, conference itineraries with dates, or foreign employer work schedules or other similar pieces of evidence can meet the evidence requirement needed to support a B-1 application.

If you need assistance in filing for a B-1 visitor’s visa, please contact our expert immigration attorneys for a free initial consultation. We have helped hundreds of visitors just like you to obtain the visa they needed to come to the United States and can help you too! Contact us now for a FREE consultation.

0 Responses

  1. URL

    … [Trackback]

    […] Informations on that Topic: jcsimmigration.com/b-1-temporary-business-nonimmigrant-visa/ […]

Leave a comment